Facial Oil Serum Rose Geranium Ylang Ylang Calm Down Petal Front
Facial Oil Serum Rose Geranium Ylang Ylang Calm Down Petal With Oil
Facial Oil Serum Rose Geranium Ylang Ylang Calm Down Petal Floating

Calm Down Petal Rose, Geranium & Ylang-Ylang Facial Oil Serum

To Calm & Rejuvenate Skin

100% Natural Plant Based

94% Organic Certified Ingredients

Handmade Ethically Sourced

15ml - 0.5fl oz

Regular price
£17.00
Regular price
Sale price
£17.00
Unit price
per 
Availability
Sold out
Tax included.

The smell is just divine...... I can't wait to get my new bottles soon!

Soothing floral fusion of Rose, Geranium and Ylang-Ylang to calm and rejuvenate skin.

Nourishes and replenishes your skin leaving a fresh dewy look.

Locks in moisture to give you long-lasting hydrated skin.

Light-weight, highly absorbent, non-greasy blend of oils that is easy to apply and can be used day or night.

Dynamic blend of plant nutrients that treat your skin with nature’s gifts.

Invigorates your senses with its delectable floral aroma of blissful gardens.

Suitable for all skin types and particularly beneficial for dry skin. Simple to use and easy to incorporate as part of your existing skincare routine. Can be used alongside your moisturiser. We recommend using it as the last step of your skincare routine before applying sunscreen. Doesn’t interfere with makeup.

  • Cold-Pressed Oils
  • Steam Distilled Essential Oils
  • Nourishing
  • Hydrating
  • Non-Comedogenic
  • High Absorbency
  • Vegan
  • Cruelty-Free

Directions: Use twice a day after cleansing.

Apply a few drops onto the palm of your hand. With your finger, dab the serum gently on the face, avoiding your eye area. Then, gently smooth and press the serum onto the face and neck, using the whole surface of your hands.

Use with your daily moisturiser if desired.

Ingredient Profile

Rose (Rosa Gallica) Petal Extract

The rose petals are infused in sunflower oil to release their extract and capture the beneficial compounds. Rose petal extract has various antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties that calm the skin. These properties also improve the moisture content in the skin for a rejuvenated fresh appearance.
Roses have a long history in herbal therapies within the Middle East, Asia and Europe. The famous Persian physician Ibn Sina (Avicenna) is credited with perfecting the distillation of rose oil during the Middle Ages and popularising rose for its fragrance and therapeutic purposes. In the Levant region, the rose is regarded as ‘the queen of flowers’. The rosa gallica variety is native to Southern and Central Europe, and Turkey and the Caucasus. It was the first variety of rose to be cultivated in Europe and was first documented by European herbal practitioners in the Middle Ages for its medicinal value. Rosa gallica was the emblem of the House of Lancaster, known as the ‘Rose of Lancaster’ in the 14th Century.  It's also called the 'Provins Rose' referring to the first town known for this rose in France, and the name 'Rosa Gallica' means 'the Rose of Gaul'.

Organic Bourbon Geranium Rose Essential Oil

The bourbon geranium rose is gently steam-distilled using its flowers and leaves to extract its floral fragrant oil. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties to reduce skin redness and leaves the skin with a rejuvenated appearance. The bourbon variety differs from other geranium oils in scent and is the preferred scent of many aromatherapists. In the practice of aromatherapy, geranium rose is considered to have a mood-enhancing scent creating a calming effect. 
The geranium rose is native to the perennial shrubs found in South Africa. It was first distilled and used by European herbalists in the 17th century and then cultivated in different regions around the world. 
The organic bourbon geranium rose essential oil we use in Calm Down Petal is from Rwanda in the Kayonza District, which was affected by the civil war in the 1990s. Women from this area are farming and distilling the oils to provide for their families and rebuild their lives. They produce premium quality organic oils using sustainable farming methods. 

Organic Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil
The Ylang-Ylang flower is gently steam distilled using the plant’s star-shaped flowering part to extract its sweet fragrant oil. Ylang-Ylang has anti-inflammatory and soothing properties and prevents breakouts. In the practice of aromatherapy, Ylang-Ylang is considered a relaxing and stress relieving scent.
The Ylang-Ylang flower’s native home is in the tropical rainforests of the Philippines, Indonesia, Comoros, and Polynesia. It has been used for its fragrance and medicinal properties in Indonesian and Philippino traditions. The Indonesians regard Ylang-Ylang as a sensual fragrance and sprinkle Ylang-Ylang flowers on the bed of newlyweds. In the Philippines, Ylang-Ylang has been traditionally used to heal skin injuries.

Organic Jojoba Oil  
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax ester and similar to the oils our skin produces. It is a very gentle oil that also suits sensitive skin. It helps hydrate very dry skin as well as improve oil production in the skin. It is very absorbent and has a light texture that easily penetrates the upper layers of the skin and therefore effectively delivers the nutrients needed for healthy-looking skin. 
Jojoba oil was traditionally used by the O’odham Native American tribe for treating their skin and hair. Mexico also has a tradition that values the use of jojoba oil for beautiful hair and skin.

Organic Sunflower Oil

Organic sunflower oil has a rich content of linoleic essential fatty acids to restore balance and prevent moisture loss. Calm Down Petal Rose, Geranium & Ylang Ylang Facial Oil Serum uses organic sunflower oil to gently macerate the rose petals for their beneficial extracts. Sunflower oil was traditionally used by Native Americans for their skin and hair and documented by European explorers in the 18th century. By the 19th century, sunflower oil was also used by European herbalists. It was later commercialised by the Russians in the late 19th century for cooking. Crush N Mix produces its own macerated oils. The use of macerated oils can be traced back as far as the Ancient Egyptians and was adopted by subsequent civilisations. The Ancient Egyptians would extract plants for scent, herbal remedies, and body oils.

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is a non-irritating, soothing oil that is similar to the oils that our skin produces. It is easily absorbed, with properties that soften the skin and form a film that prevents moisture loss. The nutrients in the oil help improve collagen production needed for healthy-looking skin and help calm reactive skin. 
Apricot kernel oil has a tradition rooted in Chinese medicine. It has also been adopted into other Asian traditions. 

Organic Argan Oil
Nicknamed ‘Liquid Gold’, argan oil has a rich content of essential fatty acids which include linolenic acid for its anti-inflammatory properties, palmitic acid that improves skin texture and feels soft and smooth, and stearic acid that helps combat dry skin and leaves a dewy look. It also includes the antioxidant CoQ10 that slows down the signs of ageing and improves the appearance of fine lines. The phenols in the oil help improve the skin's own moisture content and leave the skin with a healthy appearance and a dewy finish.
Argan oil remains a strong tradition in Morocco and still is produced by the Amazigh Berber women till this day. They live on the land where argan trees grow and use ancient cold-pressed methods to extract the oils. Argan oil is used to protect their skin from dryness in the harsh desert climate. Argan oil was first documented for its benefits by the Andalusian physician Ibn Al Baythar in 1219 and has been a beauty staple in Morrocan culture ever since. 

Organic Baobab Seed Oil

Baobab seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the Baobab tree and is native in Eastern and Southern Africa. The oil has a rich content of essential fatty acids that include linolenic acid (omega 3) for a strong permeable barrier and improved skin moisture content. This can really benefit skin dryness. Baobab oil also softens the skin and improves the skin's texture. It has a high content of antioxidants including vitamin A, D, E and F which reduces skin redness and helps rejuvenate and renew cell membrane.
Baobab trees are regarded as the ‘Tree of Life’ and the ‘Pharmacy Tree’ in the Eastern and Southern regions of Africa. They are used by traditional African herbalists in the region. The Swahili name the tree ‘Mbuyu’ which means ‘old father’ to describe the long life of the tree.  The oil has been traditionally used in the region to moisturise skin and hair. 

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea buckthorn oil has a rich content of vitamins, minerals and plant compounds. It has a unique fatty acid profile which contains all of the omegas (3, 6, 7, 9) fats that stimulate skin cell regeneration and reduce inflammation. Sea buckthorn has a rich content of sterols, which strengthen the skin’s lipid barrier. It also has a high content of antioxidants including provitamin A carotenoids, which stimulate collagen synthesis, vitamin E,  and polyphenols.
Sea buckthorns are berries that grow on shrubs in high altitudes and are native to regions in China and Northern Europe. It was a popular medicinal plant used in Chinese and Ayurvedic practices and regarded as ‘the holy berries of the Himalayas’.

Organic Rosehip Fruit Oil

The rosehip fruit is the red fruit left on rose bushes after the rose flower dies. Rosehip fruits are cold-pressed to extract their oils that have a rich content of valuable nutrients needed for healthy-looking skin. It is nicknamed ‘Oil of Youth’ as it contains important vitamins to restore balanced skin and is able to improve oily skin.  
There are historical records of the use of rosehip within many traditions throughout the world. There’s evidence of its use that goes as far back as the Mayans. Mayan women over 2000 years ago noted its youthful properties.

 

Full Ingredient List

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil, Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Oil, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Tocopherol, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens Leaf Oil, Rosa Gallica Flower, *Benzyl Benzoate, *Benzyl Salicylate, *Linalool, *Farnesol, *Eugenol, *Geraniol, *Isoeugenol, *Citronellol, *Citral, *Naturally occurring in essential oils.

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews Write a review